Former Students



Florian Aichinger

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • Karajan Academy, 
  • first flutist, Gewandhaus Orchestra (contract for a limited period of time),
  • First Prize, Kuhlau Competition 2007,
  • Second Prize, Gradus ad Parnassum Competition 2007 (no first prize was awarded)

Doris Nicoletti

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • member of the Ensemble “Platybus” (Vienna)
  • Mesostics” (Paris)
  • the Ensembles of the Lucerne Festival Academy
  • Duo Souffle
  • Szene instrumental
  • substitute “Klangforum Wien”

Desislava Dobreva

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • teacher at music school
  • member of the Max Steiner Orchestra and the Vienna Art Orchestra
  • substitute in various Viennese orchestras
  • chamber musician
  • Second Prize at the International F. Schubert Competition Russe in duet flute/piano

Lydia Dür

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Magister (Master’s Diploma)

  • teacher at music school

Esther Auch

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • in October 2013 she won the audition for the position of a second flutist with the Vienna Symphonic Orchestra (Wiener Symphoniker)
  • substitute at the Vienna State Opera
  • Opera Ball Orchestra
  • Vienna Chamber Orchestra (Wiener Kammerorchester)
  • First Prize Gradus ad Parnassum Competition 2010
  • Prize Winner at the international competitions Bucharest and F. Kuhlau

Ilona Hennen

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Magister (Master’s Diploma)

  • teacher at music school in Finland

Lisa Eidenberger

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • Second Prize, Gradus ad Parnassum Competition 2007 (no first prize was awarded)
  • teacher at music school
  • freelance chamber musician
  • regular substitute, Bruckner Orchestra Linz

Monika Guca

Fields of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • music management at the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna/International Summer Academy
  • freelance flutist
  • teacher

Thomas Kapun

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach)

  • solo flutist, Magdeburger Phiharmonie
  • soloist and chamber musician
  • private teacher

Martina Grall

Fields of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • teacher at the music school at Bruck an der Leitha
  • freelance flutist

Ursula Matejka

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Magister (Master’s Diploma)

  • Association of Music Schools Paudorf-Furth
  • Austrian Flute Ensemble

Lisa Lehmann

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Magister (Master’s Diploma)

  • teacher at music school and AHS (High School)

Matei Ioachimescu

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach)

  • solo flutist, Bucharest Philharmonic Orchestra since 2003
  • chamber musician
  • course instructor und private teacher

Sabrina Gerner

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • teacher at music school
  • freelance flutist

Nadja Sabathi

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Magister (Master’s Diploma)

  • teacher at music school

Birgit Ramsl

Fields of study: IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments) Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree) and Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), (student of Prof. Schulz)

  • First Prize, Gradus ad Parnassum Competition 2000
  • solo flutist, Volksoper Wien
  • lecturer at the Franz Schubert Institute of the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
  • Pize Winner at numerous competitions, like Bayreuth and Paris
  • soloist

Birgit Juster

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments) Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • teacher at Music Schools

Judith Thaller

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments) Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

teacher at Music Schools

Birgit Fluch

Fields of study: Flute Performance (Konzertfach) (also with Professor Schulz) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • prize winner at the competitions Concertino Prag in 1999 and Gradus ad Parnassum in 2002
  • position of second flute in the Niederösterreichisches Tonkünstlerorchester
  • substitute in various orchestras (Teatro alla Scala, Milan, among others)

Wilfried Aigner

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments) Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • teacher at AHS (Secondary High School)
  • lecturer at the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna, Institute for Music Education

Maria Augustin

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and instruments) Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • teacher at the Johann Sebastian Bach Music school
  • freelance flutist (classical and popular music)
  • singer
  • ensembles: Kitsch’n’glory, Trio, Studio Dan, Velvet, Elevator
  • Jazzworkshop Vienna
  • author of “Fit for the Band”
  • composer

Eva Skrinjaric

Field of study: Flute Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • freelance flutist
  • teacher

Katharina Kröpfl

Fields of study: Flute Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IPG I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • music teacher at Musikschulwerk Blindenmarkt
  • freelance flutist
  • ensemble musica novantica vienna

Robert Pinkl

Fields of study: Flute Performance (Konzertfach), Magister (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • teacher at Music School Musikschulverband Blindenmarkt
  • specialist for historical transverse flutes
  • member of the ensemble “Concilium musicum”
  • Wiener Bachsolisten
  • Wiener Akademie

Eva Baumann

Fields of study: Flute Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • Music School Garsten
  • Steyrer Symphony Orchestra

Gerhard Mair

Fields of study: Flute Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • teacher at Music School
  • freelance flutist

Peter Mimura

Fields of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IPG I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • solo flutist, Kärntner Sinfonieorchester
  • teacher

Heidemarie Gruber

Field of study: IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • singer, voice and flute teacher at Vienna Music Schools
  • Arnold Schönberg Choir, freelance singer

Ildiko Deak

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach) in Vienna and Munich (Paul Meisen)

  • solo flutist, Bruckner Orchestra Linz
  • lecturer at Anton Bruckner Privatuniversität

Sonja Korak

Fields of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • First Prize, Gradus ad Parnassum Competition 1998
  • member of “Camerata Salzburg”
  • lecturer at the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
  • regular concerts with “Capella Andrea Barca”, Vienna Chamber Orchestra and many more
  • teacher of a class for the promotion of talented children and coaching at Johann Sebastian Bach Music School Vienna

Maria Mitewa

Fields of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • teacher at Vienna Music Schools until 2009
  • teacher at the “Union Grand Duc Adolph” Luxembourg
  • freelance flutist (CTO Luxembourg)
  • substitute, OCL Chamber Orchestra Luxembourg

Christine Gritsch

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

teacher

Edina Vami- May

Fields of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • member of the “Vienna Flautists”
  • teacher at the music schools at St. Valentin and Maria Anzbach/Eichgraben

Annegret Bauerle

Fields of study: Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Flute and Recorder

  • member of the “Vienna Flautists”
  • teacher at the music school at Mödling
  • member of the Max Brand Orchestra

Petra Haitchi

Fields of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • member of the “Vienna Flautists”
  • teacher at the music schools at Vöcklabruck and Seewalchen
  • substitute, Bruckner Orchestra
  • chamber music projects

Yee Cheng Kan

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • professor in Taipei and Tainan (Taiwan)
  • soloist and chamber musician

Regina Holak

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • teacher at the music school at Mödling
  • mentor for teaching practice at the Institute for Music Education Vienna of the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
  • independent psychotherapist (www.psychotherapie-holak.at)

Joaquin Melo

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • solo flutist, Orquestra Sinfonica de Yucatán
  • Ensemble SequenzaSur
  • teacher at Escuela Superior de Artes de Yucatán
  • soloist

Yaru Shih

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach)

  • teacher and freelance flutist in Taipei, Taiwan

Edith Prettner

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • music school at Amstetten

Regina Maderthaner-Ettlinger

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • member of the “Vienna Flautists”
  • music school at Waidhofen/Ybbs
  • freelance flutist
  • Waidhofen Chamber Orchestra
  • "trio des fleurs"

Sandra Stini

Fields of study: IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments) Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree) and IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Mag. (Master’s Diploma), Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), (student of Prof. Schulz)

  • music school at Bad Vöslau
  • wing quintet “Ingeborg Bachmann”
  • ensemble “viennafive”
  • J. Strauß Band
  • Vienna Chamber Orchestra

Adel Oborzil

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach)

  • teaches a class at Landeskonservatorium Klagenfurt
  • assistant professor at the Franz Schubert Institute of the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
  • soloist
  • chamber musician and substitute in various orchestras

Claudia Schiske (née Scheuter)

Fields of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • music schools at Staatz and Brunn/Maria Enzersdorf
  • Kammeroper Wien
  • Neue Oper Wien
  • Klangbogen
  • concerts and tours with the Johann Strauß Band and the Mozart Orchestra
  • flute ensemble Cuvee
  • Duo TONICA

Astrid Fröhlich

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments) Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • music school at Krems
  • freelance flutist

Gabriel Ahumada

Fields of study: IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree) and Flute Concert Performance (Konzertfach)

  • first flutist with Südwestdeutsche Philharmonie
  • teaches at the Voralberger Landeskonservatorium
  • Prize Winner at the international competitions F. Kuhlau and Memphis
  • soloist
  • master classes

Eva Widhalm

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

Vienna Music Schools

Gottfried Stifter

(student of Prof. Djafar)

teacher at AHS (High School)

Markus Paulmichl

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Magister (Master’s Diploma)

  • teacher

Antonia Brunner

Fields of study: IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments) and Voice

Dr. Valentin Leibetseder

Field of study: Flute Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s diploma)

  • Medical doctor
  • Lecturer at the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna, subject: Flute for Conductors

Elisabeth Hartmann

Field of study: IGP (Music Education – Voice and Instruments) – flute and recorder

  • Music School Bad Vöslau

Anselm Schwade ✝︎

Field of study: IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments)

  • change of profession, teacher

Died in 2018.

Mauricio Moreno

Field of study: IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments)

  • teaches and performs in Mexico

Isabella Hsu

Field of study: Flute Performance (Konzertfach)

  • teacher at various universities and schools in Taiwan

Reza Najfar

Field of study: Flute Performance (Konzertfach)

  • teaches a flute class at the Tiroler Landeskonservatorium
  • soloist and composer
  • teaches at the Prayner Konservatorium in Vienna

Tanja Zehder (née Knebel)

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach)

  • freelance flutist
  • private teacher

Gabriele Rescheneder-Ostafie

Fields of study: IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree) and Flute Concert Performance (Konzertfach)

  • music school at Schwechat

Angela Kirchner

Fields of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments)

  • first flutist substitute with Bruckner Orchestra Linz
  • psychology studies
  • member of the “Vienna Flautists”

Astrid Spitznagel

Fields of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments) – Flute, Music Education, Piano Concert Performance and Piano Chamber Music

  • pianist
  • composer
  • teacher at the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
  • freelance flutist

Christine Yu

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach)

  • first flutist with Taipei Symphony Orchestra
  • lecturer at universities in Taipei

Katharina Reithmayr (née Heger)

Fields of study: IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree) and Flute Concert Performance (Konzertfach)

  • member of the “Vienna Flautists”
  • freelance flutist

Furugh Karimi-Djafar

Fields of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments)

  • assistant professor at the Franz Schubert Institute of the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
  • freelance flutist
  • kinesiologist
  • author of teaching materials

Karin Reda (née Mikowitsch)

Fields of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments)

  • teaches at Prayner Konservatorium Wien and Vienna Konservatorium
  • freelance chamber musician
  • head of the International Master Classes Mistelbach
  • author of “flute-warm-ups”

Werner Tomasi

Fields of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach) and B1

  • member of the “Vienna Flautists”
  • flute maker
  • owner of the “Vienna Flute Workshop” (“Wiener Flötenwerkstatt”)
  • research activities
  • numerous patents, such as Waveline Flutes
  • reddot design award 2013

Fereshteh Rahbari

Fields of study: IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree) and Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach)

  • senior lecturer at the Franz Schubert Institute of the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna (teaching practice flute)
  • teacher at Vienna Music Schools
  • member of the ensemble "Vienna Flautists"
  • co-author of “mini magic flute”
  • author for Universal Edition Vienna

Walter Wretschitsch

Fields of study: IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree) and Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach)

  • member of the “Vienna Flautists”
  • professor of flute at the Franz Schubert Institute of the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
  • head of the Institute
  • numerous projects, such as “Music and Muscles”

Gunhild Soyka

Field of study: IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments)

  • music school at Perchtoldsdorf

Fred Jakesch †

Field of study: B I

  • composer
  • arranger of music
  • owner of a studio
  • flutist, especially of popular music

has passed away

Theresa Köck

Fields of study: B I Flute and Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach) as well as B1 Recorder

  • professor of recorder at the Franz Schubert Institute of the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna

Eckhart Lechner

Field of study: B I

  • Music School Perchtoldsdorf
  • workshop for flute-making and repairing

Elisabeth Morawansky

Field of study: B I

  •     teacher at Waldorf Schools

Anja Lichtenberger

Field of study: B I

  •     teacher at Waldorfschule Pötzleinsdorf Vienna

Julia Stemberger

Preparatory class for flutists

  • Actress

Georg Kugi

Fields of study: Flute Performance (Konzertfach) and Musical Education

  •     teacher at the Wiener Musikgymnasium
  •     longterm member of  the ensemble “Vienna Flautists”   
  •     conductor

Sabine Kreuzhuber

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments) Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

Isabella Sommer

Field of study: B I    

  • Music Schools Vienna

Further graduates

  • Ingo Graupner
  • Anna Sraihans
  • Therese Reimoser
  • Annette Veit (also student of Prof. Wretschitsch)
  • Irmtraud Zbiral (also student of Prof. Tripp)
  • Andreas Leitner
  • Mathias Thum
  • Regina Günzl
  • Elisabeth Hofbauer
  • Alan Vrzak
  • Sabine Wolf
  • Michaela Satzke
  • Elisabeth Andres
  • Willibald Nährer
  • Ernst Berger
  • Michaela Abrahamovicz