Former Students

Florian Aichinger

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • Karajan Academy, 
  • first flutist, Gewandhaus Orchestra (contract for a limited period of time),
  • First Prize, Kuhlau Competition 2007,
  • Second Prize, Gradus ad Parnassum Competition 2007 (no first prize was awarded)

Doris Nicoletti

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • member of the Ensemble “Platybus” (Vienna)
  • Mesostics” (Paris)
  • the Ensembles of the Lucerne Festival Academy
  • Duo Souffle
  • Szene instrumental
  • substitute “Klangforum Wien”

Desislava Dobreva

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • teacher at music school
  • member of the Max Steiner Orchestra and the Vienna Art Orchestra
  • substitute in various Viennese orchestras
  • chamber musician
  • Second Prize at the International F. Schubert Competition Russe in duet flute/piano

Lydia Dür

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Magister (Master’s Diploma)

  • teacher at music school

Esther Auch

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • in October 2013 she won the audition for the position of a second flutist with the Vienna Symphonic Orchestra (Wiener Symphoniker)
  • substitute at the Vienna State Opera
  • Opera Ball Orchestra
  • Vienna Chamber Orchestra (Wiener Kammerorchester)
  • First Prize Gradus ad Parnassum Competition 2010
  • Prize Winner at the international competitions Bucharest and F. Kuhlau

Ilona Hennen

Field of study: IGP II (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Magister (Master’s Diploma)

  • teacher at music school in Finland

Lisa Eidenberger

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma)

  • Second Prize, Gradus ad Parnassum Competition 2007 (no first prize was awarded)
  • teacher at music school
  • freelance chamber musician
  • regular substitute, Bruckner Orchestra Linz

Monika Guca

Fields of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • music management at the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna/International Summer Academy
  • freelance flutist
  • teacher

Thomas Kapun

Field of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach)

  • solo flutist, Magdeburger Phiharmonie
  • soloist and chamber musician
  • private teacher

Martina Grall

Fields of study: Flute, Concert Performance (Konzertfach), Mag. (Master’s Diploma) and IGP I (Music Education – Voice and Instruments), Bakk. (Bachelor’s degree)

  • teacher at the music school at Bruck an der Leitha
  • freelance flutist